Skip to main content
Back to cards
Giratina LV.X
Card image. Verify the exact edition, printing, and card details.

Platinum · 2009

Giratina LV.X 124/127

Platinum · 2009

KEY CARD
Save to Vault

Shop this card

We may earn a commission from these links, at no extra cost to you. Disclosure.

What is Giratina LV.X 124/127 worth?

The Giratina LV.X 124/127 is a Platinum 2009 graded card. Based on 6 verified eBay sold listings in the stored historical sample, graded examples sold for $134 to $500. PSA 8 examples are the most actively traded grade in this sample, with a recorded median around $488.

Before you buy

Confirm the exact edition and card number, verify the slab certification with the grader, inspect centering and surface quality, then compare recorded sales and current asking prices.

The Giratina LV.X 124/127 in context

Why collectors care

Giratina LV.X from Platinum (2009) is a chase card of the Diamond and Pearl era, prized for Giratina's popularity and the LV.X rarity that capped that era's pull tables.

How to identify it

Number 124/127 from Platinum. Confirm the set and the LV.X treatment; several Giratina cards exist across eras.

Common mistakes

Match the Platinum LV.X specifically. LV.X cards from this era are frequently counterfeited; buy graded for high-value copies.

Grade considerations

The foil scratches and centering is often off, so high-grade copies are scarce and carry the premium.

Last recorded sales

6 recorded eBay sales, grouped by grade. Historical prices, not current asking prices.

Source
eBay sold listings
Sample
6 sales
Record
Historical sale sample
Newest recorded sale
Sep 18, 2026
How we compile comps →
GradeSalesMedianRange
PSA 82$488$475 to $500
CGC 81$350N/A
PSA 62$199$173 to $225
PSA 11$134N/A
Last recorded sales · how this summary is built+

Newest recorded sale: 2026-09-18. This summary describes stored history.

Inclusion

All 6 recorded eBay sold (completed) listings in this historical sample, grouped by grader and grade. Asking prices and active listings are never counted.

Outlier handling

Within any grade that has four or more sales, a price below one-third of, or above three times, the within-grade median is set aside before the median is taken. No sales were set aside for this item.

GradeSalesIncludedSet aside
PSA 8220
PSA 6220
PSA 1110
CGC 8110

Shipping and fees

Figures are the sale prices as recorded by the marketplace. They are not adjusted for shipping, taxes, or seller fees, so treat them as sale-price reference points, not net-to-seller or all-in buyer costs.

Provenance

Every sale in this summary traces to an individual eBay listing, shown in the sold-listings table lower on this page. Methodology version 2026.1. Read the full methodology.

Giratina LV.X 124/127 value FAQ

What is Giratina LV.X 124/127 worth?+

Based on 6 verified eBay sold listings in the stored historical sample, graded examples sold for $134 to $500.

What grade sells most often for Giratina LV.X 124/127?+

PSA 8 is the most actively traded grade in the recorded sample, with 2 sales and a recent median around $488.

What is the highest median grade for Giratina LV.X 124/127?+

PSA 8 has the highest median in the recorded sample at about $488. Treat this as a sold-comp snapshot, not a guaranteed sale price.

Is Giratina LV.X 124/127 worth grading?+

For this card, compare the likely raw value, grading fees, shipping, and the median for the grade you realistically expect. Grading usually makes sense only when the expected graded value clears those costs.

Condition

Listed now on eBay

Search current eBay listings

Last recorded sales

Historical graded card sales on eBay. Newest recorded sale: 2026-09-18. These records do not reflect current asking prices.

DateGradePriceListing
2026-09-18PSA 8$475eBay ↗
2026-08-30PSA 6$173eBay ↗
2026-08-23PSA 1$134eBay ↗
2026-08-17CGC 8$350eBay ↗
2026-08-15PSA 8$500eBay ↗
2026-08-07PSA 6$225eBay ↗
Related cards
Dialga G LV.X
cardKEYCard image

Dialga G LV.X 122/127

Platinum · 2009

PlatinumCollector notes →
Giratina VSTAR
cardKEYCard image

Giratina VSTAR GG69/GG70

Crown Zenith: Galarian Gallery · 2023

ModernCollector notes →
Giratina V (Alt Art)
cardKEYCard image

Giratina V (Alt Art) 186/196

Lost Origin · 2022

ModernCollector notes →
Giratina VSTAR (Gold)
cardKEYCard image

Giratina VSTAR (Gold) 212/196

Lost Origin · 2022

ModernCollector notes →