Skip to main content
Back to cards
Umbreon V (Alt Art)
Card image. Verify the exact edition, printing, and card details.

Modern · 2021

Umbreon V (Alt Art) 189/203

Evolving Skies · 2021

KEY CARD
Save to Vault

Shop this card

We may earn a commission from these links, at no extra cost to you. Disclosure.

What is Umbreon V (Alt Art) 189/203 worth?

The Umbreon V (Alt Art) 189/203 is a Evolving Skies 2021 graded card. Based on 6 verified eBay sold listings in the stored historical sample, graded examples sold for $340 to $1,409. PSA 10 examples are the most actively traded grade in this sample, with a recorded median around $1,195.

Before you buy

Confirm the exact edition and card number, verify the slab certification with the grader, inspect centering and surface quality, then compare recorded sales and current asking prices.

The Umbreon V (Alt Art) 189/203 in context

Why collectors care

The Umbreon V alternate art from Evolving Skies is the companion piece to the set's Umbreon VMAX, the most collected modern Pokemon card of its generation. Evolving Skies alternate arts drove the modern alt-art market, and the Umbreon cards lead the set.

How to identify it

Number 189/203 from Evolving Skies (2021). This is the Umbreon V alternate art, distinct from the Umbreon VMAX alternate art at 215/203 that is also in this catalog -- two different cards at two very different price levels.

Common mistakes

Buying the V believing it is the VMAX. The card numbers, 189/203 versus 215/203, are the definitive check; both are dark-toned alternate arts and look similar in thumbnails.

Grade considerations

Modern alternate arts are graded to a strict standard, and the dark full-art surface shows every scuff and print line. Centering and surface are the usual limiters; the gap between PSA 9 and PSA 10 is wide.

Last recorded sales

6 recorded eBay sales, grouped by grade. Historical prices, not current asking prices.

Source
eBay sold listings
Sample
6 sales
Record
Historical sale sample
Newest recorded sale
Sep 25, 2026
How we compile comps →
GradeSalesMedianRange
PSA 104$1,195$1,150 to $1,409
BGS 91$400N/A
PSA 91$340N/A
Last recorded sales · how this summary is built+

Newest recorded sale: 2026-09-25. This summary describes stored history.

Inclusion

All 6 recorded eBay sold (completed) listings in this historical sample, grouped by grader and grade. Asking prices and active listings are never counted.

Outlier handling

Within any grade that has four or more sales, a price below one-third of, or above three times, the within-grade median is set aside before the median is taken. No sales were set aside for this item.

GradeSalesIncludedSet aside
PSA 10440
BGS 9110
PSA 9110

Shipping and fees

Figures are the sale prices as recorded by the marketplace. They are not adjusted for shipping, taxes, or seller fees, so treat them as sale-price reference points, not net-to-seller or all-in buyer costs.

Provenance

Every sale in this summary traces to an individual eBay listing, shown in the sold-listings table lower on this page. Methodology version 2026.1. Read the full methodology.

Umbreon V (Alt Art) 189/203 value FAQ

What is Umbreon V (Alt Art) 189/203 worth?+

Based on 6 verified eBay sold listings in the stored historical sample, graded examples sold for $340 to $1,409.

What grade sells most often for Umbreon V (Alt Art) 189/203?+

PSA 10 is the most actively traded grade in the recorded sample, with 4 sales and a recent median around $1,195.

What is the highest median grade for Umbreon V (Alt Art) 189/203?+

PSA 10 has the highest median in the recorded sample at about $1,195. Treat this as a sold-comp snapshot, not a guaranteed sale price.

Is Umbreon V (Alt Art) 189/203 worth grading?+

For this card, compare the likely raw value, grading fees, shipping, and the median for the grade you realistically expect. Grading usually makes sense only when the expected graded value clears those costs.

Condition

Listed now on eBay

Search current eBay listings

Last recorded sales

Historical graded card sales on eBay. Newest recorded sale: 2026-09-25. These records do not reflect current asking prices.

DateGradePriceListing
2026-09-25PSA 10$1,200eBay ↗
2026-09-21BGS 9$400eBay ↗
2026-09-19PSA 9$340eBay ↗
2026-09-15PSA 10$1,409eBay ↗
2026-09-01PSA 10$1,190eBay ↗
2026-08-29PSA 10$1,150eBay ↗
Related cards
Umbreon VMAX (Alt Art)
cardKEYReference image

Umbreon VMAX (Alt Art) 215/203

Evolving Skies · 2021

ModernCollector notes →
Rayquaza VMAX (Alt Art)
cardKEYCard image

Rayquaza VMAX (Alt Art) 218/203

Evolving Skies · 2021

ModernCollector notes →
Leafeon VMAX (Alt Art)
cardKEYCard image

Leafeon VMAX (Alt Art) 205/203

Evolving Skies · 2021

ModernCollector notes →
Glaceon VMAX (Alt Art)
cardKEYCard image

Glaceon VMAX (Alt Art) 209/203

Evolving Skies · 2021

ModernCollector notes →